1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

WP on a non o rather than non b

Discussion in 'Work permits' started by tiredtony, 28 Oct 2016.

  1. spidey

    spidey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    90
    I just picked up my work permit today for the labor department. I am on a NON O visa and have been for some time. To be honest, its the easiest process I have EVER been through in this country regarding bureaucracy and run around. I simply gave my school my degree/post grad dip in education, got some photos, did a blood test, copies of marriage cert, visa etc and that was it! It all seemed too easy.....but then again sometimes things fall in your ditch.

    I am VERY happy to be on a NON O and wont give it up easily. I had an employer basically force me to change to a NON B once and that was a headache....leaving the country, criminal background checks....a whole load of it. I am very happy to have a visa that I WONT LOSE if my job ever falls through. Having it frees up the 400,000 that was required for the extension. I am now able to show 40,000 per month....got some beer money

    Cheers!
     
    tiredtony, Mister T and Stamp like this.
  2. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,620
    Likes Received:
    1,468
    Congratulations. :thumbs up
     
    spidey likes this.
  3. spidey

    spidey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    7 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    90
    One more last step............the dreaded 'Thai Culture Course'.............but I am 90% there. I just need to learn that in Thailand a man says 'krap' and a woman says 'ka' to be polite....i also need to learn not to put my foot on a monks head while whistling at night...I'll get there.
     
  4. muppetminder

    muppetminder Member

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    22
    I have a non 0 based on marriage. I think non O based on work is just as fraught with problems as the B. Also you need to be making 40k plus.

    My wps always have been very quick and seemingly hassle free from BKK.

    Also leaving the school if need arises much easier. Only way to go really.

    Visa in Savanakhet may require funds now and all your marriage paperwork. If you're doing non O based on work I think,imo that's gonna be a bit of trouble.

    The O visa will require you to leave every 90 days as well until you obtain extension.

    Of course, all this hits your bottom line pretty hard.

    I'd be certain precisely what the school is proposing and you get the paperwork in order yourself.

    Of course you are unpaid for all this. Good luck.
     
  5. muppetminder

    muppetminder Member

    Joined:
    4 Dec 2016
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes, I will never ever work on a B visa. I'd go to China first. B visa is so full of headaches. My O has been so easy.

    I would not take a job before changing to a B. It's a flat out go F yourself in an interview. A red flag they demand teachers in as precarious situation as possible.

    Any decent school has the experience and competnce to process O visa.

    Any agency that can't or won't...Run!
     
  6. tiredtony

    tiredtony Thread Starter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    9 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    2,830
    Likes Received:
    194
    As spidey says its dead easy with an O, and i make 40k+ so no worries. I've got my Thai culture cert as well so it should be smoooooth.
     
    muppetminder likes this.

Share This Page