1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Why do we have to login twice now?

Discussion in 'Questions & Assistance' started by faithnomore, 4 Dec 2014.

  1. faithnomore

    faithnomore Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
    Please, site owner(s), GET RID OF THE NEED TO DO THIS.
     
  2. Makaveli

    Makaveli aka 2Pac Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    3,973
    Likes Received:
    233
    :coffeetime:
     
  3. chuachinsoon

    chuachinsoon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    15 Mar 2012
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    164
    Could be a problem with your internet. I login only once. No problems every time.
     
  4. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,699
    Likes Received:
    1,516
    No problems here.
     
  5. GanDoonToonPet

    GanDoonToonPet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    157
    No issues here. Haven't typed my username / password i years, just click the TT link in my bookies. :thumbsup2:

    Opposite problem actually. I logged in at work on one computer, only once, and since have been automatically logged in on that computer for 6 months.
     
  6. Tullkra

    Tullkra Active Member

    Joined:
    19 Jul 2011
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    36
    same
     
  7. Rastus

    Rastus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    61
    No problems for me. Only once each time.
     
  8. Mister T

    Mister T Retired, fat and happy

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    179
    Ground hogs maybe.
     
  9. faithnomore

    faithnomore Thread Starter New Member

    Joined:
    13 Nov 2013
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    3
  10. Rastus

    Rastus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    11 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    937
    Likes Received:
    61
    Oh, I've had that message before. It only happened after logging in when I had typed in the url as ONLY "thailandteaching.asia". However, when I type in the url as "thailandteaching.asia/forum", I don't get that problem. I was however, logged in (after typing in ONLY "thailandteaching.asia"). What you need to do if you get that message is just to click on FORUM and the display will show you as logged in. You won't need to log in again. That was my experience anyway. See if it works for you.
     
  11. Mati

    Mati Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    752
    Likes Received:
    54
    Only Safari did that to me ;) but I have jilted it for Chrome now and guess what? It is back to normal with Safari.
     
  12. Makaveli

    Makaveli aka 2Pac Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    3,973
    Likes Received:
    233
    Going back to the OP
    It would have maybe been better to have worded it a little different, and without the Cap letters.

    Anyway, took a look into what you meant and yes there was a small issue with the redirect from the home URL when logging in
    Added that url re direct error the the whitelist and now everything works as it should.
     

Share This Page