1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Non B and WP holder marrying a Filipino

Discussion in 'Work permits' started by kiwidrew, 2 Mar 2015.

  1. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    22
    Yes a Non O for my wife
     
  2. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    AFAIK, you can't apply for a visa or for that matter a non-immigrant O visa at an Immigration Office. You have to apply for a visa at a Thai Embassy or Consulate.
     
  3. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    22
    So what you're saying is that she needs to do this outside Thailand. So she would need to do a visa run?
     
  4. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,472
    Likes Received:
    1,378
    AFAIK, in general visas cannot be obtained in Thailand. Visas can be converted in Thailand though.

    A visa run means crossing the border and come back. Your wife needs to have a visa and such is obtained at a Thai Embassy or Consulate.
     
  5. ramses

    ramses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    3,582
    Likes Received:
    309
    If the wife is here now, surely she has a visa already. She *should* be able to get that visa converted (unless there are not enough days left on the visa to convert it), or no?
     
  6. Mister T

    Mister T Retired, fat and happy

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,807
    Likes Received:
    163
    You mentioned earlier that you were going to get a 60 day tourist visa, I assume she has a visa exempt entry at the moment?
     
  7. sirchai

    sirchai Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,347
    Likes Received:
    367
    Already divorced, or too busy to answer?
     
  8. ttompatz

    ttompatz Just another teacher

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    240
    Just apply for her change of status at your local immigration office.
    If you go to Division 1 they will send you back to the local office that has jurisdiction over your place of residence anyway.

    .
     

Share This Page