1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Non B and WP holder marrying a Filipino

Discussion in 'Work permits' started by kiwidrew, 2 Mar 2015.

  1. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi I understand it's fairly easy to get a Filipino wife attached to my Non B and WP.

    Can anyone tell me what's required for this, have searched however is proving difficult.

    I understand there is no official spousal visa, do I need to apply for a Non O which would be aligned to my Non B etc?

    What documents will I need?

    Are there any basic requirements that need to be met prior to applying?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,820
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Last edited by a moderator: 26 Apr 2015
  3. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    So basically a copy of my passport and work permit, her passport and I assume a marriage certificate?

    The marriage certificate I would get notarized at the Philippine Embassy in Bangkok.
     
  4. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,820
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Criteria and Conditions for Temporary Stay - Immigration Order 138/ 2557
     
  5. ttompatz

    ttompatz Just another teacher

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    332
    The wedding certificate needs to be certified by the Philippine embassy in Bangkok (get a certified true copy of the NSO issued certificate) then that certified true copy needs to be taken to the department of foreign affairs at government complex (Chaengwattana) for authentication for use in Thailand.
     
  6. Mister T

    Mister T Retired, fat and happy

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    192
    Officially translated?
     
  7. ttompatz

    ttompatz Just another teacher

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    332
    Into Thai?

    No. English is acceptable for use by immigration and by the DFA.

    .
     
    Clown likes this.
  8. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Hi can you tell me what the dependants visa is called. Is it a non O ? Does one use the standard visa application form and is there financial criteria?
     
  9. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,820
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Reason of Necessity 2.20.


    TM.7.


    Not that I'm aware of.
     
    sirchai likes this.
  10. ramses

    ramses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    31 Jan 2012
    Messages:
    3,695
    Likes Received:
    384
    This is so your dependent can stay, not you, correct? She needs a non-O visa. The financial proof will be from whatever paperwork you filled out to get your visa, but it is likely never to be asked for nor looked at.
     
  11. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Thank you very much

    - - - Updated - - -

    This is for my wife. I downloaded the application form, it asks for how many days you wish to stay for. So is the normal procedure to apply for 90 day extension and then following that, apply for a 1 year that would coincide with my work permit?
    My intention is to get her a TR60 tourist visa and then go about applying for the NON O during the course of that visa.
     
  12. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Is this the right course of action? Would I need any documentation from the school?
     
  13. ttompatz

    ttompatz Just another teacher

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    332
    If you are already married then you have several options:

    1) IF she has done her CFO seminar (Filipina married to a foreigner) then she can just jump on a plane, fly in and change her status after she arrives.
    She will need a cheap exit ticket to avoid problems at the check-in counter in Manila.
    She will need 15 full days remaining on her stay to be allowed to convert so you will need to get the paperwork done quickly (embassy certification of the wedding cert and Thai DFO sticker from government complex.

    2) If she has NOT done the CFO seminar then you will need to go to the Philippine embassy and obtain an "invitation" as her sponsor.
    Without that she will stand a 30%-50% chance of being off-loaded in Manila and not being allowed to exit the country.

    3) you can try to get her a TR60 visa but dealing with the embassy in manila can be a trying experience and she will still need to deal with Philippine immigration as she tries to exit the country.

    .
     
  14. kiwidrew

    kiwidrew Thread Starter Active Member

    Joined:
    6 Dec 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    28
    Am ready to apply for the non O, is it best to apply at Chaeng Wattana or should I just go to my local office in Nonthaburi where my original Non B was issued.
     
  15. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,820
    Likes Received:
    1,582
    Do you mean a non-immigrant O visa for your wife?
     

Share This Page