1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cancellng WP when exiting The Kingdom of Thailand

Discussion in 'Visas and extensions of stay' started by bhoydy, 18 Jun 2012.

  1. steveolevi

    steveolevi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    61
    I'm not renewing my contract which expires April 30th (my school doesn't know this yet). I'll exit the country April 28th and come back in on a tourist Visa to travel for awhile then go home and come back to look for work for term II. It is all confusing about what to do. Tax receipts? 10 baht stamp? do nothing? cancel WP?

    I have never met anyone that was asked for tax receipts when leaving the country (I have the forms), and I still don't understand the 10 baht stamp! Can someone help?
     
  2. Mister T

    Mister T Retired, fat and happy

    Joined:
    9 Dec 2010
    Messages:
    1,825
    Likes Received:
    174
    If you are on an extension of non B, the day your contract expires, so does your visa and work permit. As of February 2009 you do not need to hand back your work permit. Have heard of people being asked to produce a tax receipt when exiting on an extension, very rare but possible.
     
    steveolevi likes this.
  3. Stamp

    Stamp Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    26 Nov 2010
    Messages:
    9,702
    Likes Received:
    1,491
    It's reported that foreigners exiting the country without work permit and visa extension cancellation were sent back. To avoid this it's advised to cancel your work permit and visa extension.

    Tax receipts might be required when extending the permission of temporary stay. I haven't heard about tax receipts being asked for when exiting the country.

    The so called 'akhon' stamps are stamps used to legalise certain official documents. Years ago they were on my employment contract. Haven't seen them since 2005.
     
  4. GanDoonToonPet

    GanDoonToonPet Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Apr 2014
    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    157
    There is no need to cancel the WP any more. Just cancel the extension at immigration. You'll need a letter stating your last day of employment. If you don't have the letter you can pay a 1500B 'fine' if you go to Laos with a visa run service. :smile:
     
  5. luibkk

    luibkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    114
    Last year in March I did exactly what you are going to do. Contract, WP and extension of stay valid until 31 March. I left Thailand on 27 March without cancelling WP or extension of stay. No problem at the border, no tax receipts necessary. I got a multiple-entry tourist visa in Vientiane, came back to Thailand on 29 March. On 11 June I changed the TR visa to non-B in Bangkok. Everything was done relatively smoothly.
    BTW I applied today for a new work permit (different school, different province) without cancelling my current WP which is still valid until 30 April. So is my extension of stay. The friendly lady at the labor office told me that they will need about 10 days to process the application and I may get the new WP just in time to get another extension of stay for one year without the need to get the 7-day extension for 1900 Baht. Hope everything goes well.
     
    Mati and steveolevi like this.
  6. Dubarry

    Dubarry Active Member

    Joined:
    13 Aug 2012
    Messages:
    266
    Likes Received:
    31
    Likewise. Left my old job on March 7th and they asked for my work permit which I gave them. My visa was good till May 15th and I left Thailand on the 29th March using my re-entry permit. I had to get a new passport in Ireland as I only had 1 page left. My new employer gave me documentation for a non-immigrant B visa and I received it to-day in London.

    My old work permit expires on May 15th, so if my old employer did not cancel it, it may will be prudent to wait after that date for my new employer to organize my new one. :thumbsup2:
     
  7. luibkk

    luibkk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    8 Jul 2012
    Messages:
    1,156
    Likes Received:
    114
    Update: I got a call from the labor office today that my work permit is done and I can pick it up tomorrow. Just need the extension of stay and I'm good.
     
  8. steveolevi

    steveolevi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    61
    Exited Thailand to Burma, and returned today with no problems. On exiting, the Thai immigration official scrutinized my passport, but said nothing and asked no questions. I paid 500 baht for the entry stamp on the Burmese side and went about shopping for an hour or so. Exiting Burma back into Thailand was effortless; the entry stamp also served as the exit stamp. Re-entered Thailand on a new 30 day (G7 citizen) tourist Visa. I did not need any extra paperwork ie. tax receipts, letter from most recent employer etc.

    Out and back as slick as you please. :happy1:
     
    Mister T likes this.
  9. bahn_farang

    bahn_farang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Feb 2011
    Messages:
    5,593
    Likes Received:
    656
    thinking about a trip... anything interesting to buy?
     
  10. steveolevi

    steveolevi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    1 Oct 2011
    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    61
    The markets at the border crossing (both sides) have mostly the same cheap stuff coming over from China. I was interested in shirts for work and found some good bargains. Otherwise; there is Viagra a-plenty, cigs, booze and toy guns for sale. Not much has changed since my first visit years ago.

    So in answer to your question, Nope, nothing really interesting to buy at the Mae Sai border crossing, but it is nice to get out of town and hit the highway for a day. I did the return trip to CM via Phayao which is really a lovely detour through healthy forest and hills.

    If you have a chance, it would be worth seeing the new mega-crossing at Chiang Kong (Golden triangle about 60 km E. of Chiang Rai). It is one of the most impressive construction projects I have seen in Thailand; very well planned out and user friendly. It is a joint China - Laos - Thailand effort specifically designed for trade and immigration of Chinese goods and people. They are now open for immigration services, but it is just a border crossing into Laos, not a Thai consulate location.

    There is a influx of Chinese people in the north now which some say will have a significant impact on the education system because of the children coming along. Already, schools in Chiang Mai and Chiang Rai are adjusting to accommodate the new students. Many, if not most, Chinese are putting their children in private schools.
     
    bahn_farang likes this.
  11. Mati

    Mati Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    21 Oct 2012
    Messages:
    754
    Likes Received:
    54
    Next time I go to Mae sai border I will turn right and browse the upmarket arty stalls instead of battling uphill through the general stalls with prices same as any other market in Thailand...
     
  12. markkk

    markkk Member

    Joined:
    13 Sep 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    5


    You can cancel your WP on your own. WP is, above all, your personal property. With the WP in your hands, go to the labor office and you are out in 10 minutes.


    hello you cannot cancel your WP on your own anymore. I went to Chonburi today and they said I needed an exit letter from school so now I have to leave on my non B as i cant get it cancelled without WP cancelled. will i be ok?
     
  13. ttompatz

    ttompatz Just another teacher

    Joined:
    10 Jul 2014
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    274
    Travel by air without a re-entry permit and it all gets canceled and you won't have issues at the airport.

    .
     

Share This Page